First Prize Winners


YearRecipientSchool
2023Yuyang ZhangSouth Burlington High School
2022Yuyang ZhangSouth Burlington High School
2021Elias LeventhalDavidson Academy Online
2020Ragulan SivakumarSouth Burlington High School
2019Ragulan SivakumarSouth Burlington High School
2018Ragulan SivakumarSouth Burlington High School
2017Ragulan SivakumarSouth Burlington High School
2016Ragulan SivakumarSouth Burlington High School
2015Zachary Farr (tie)Bellows Free Academy St. Albans
2015Matthew Wu (tie)Essex High School
2014Matthew WuEssex High School
2013Matthew WuEssex High School
2012Kevin WangSouth Burlington High School
2011Kevin WangSouth Burlington High School
2010Kevin WangSouth Burlington High School
2009Gillian GuertinMiddlebury Union High School
2008Colin SandonEssex High School
2007Colin SandonEssex High School
2006Mike KlingEssex High School
2005Evan DummitChamplain Valley Union High School
2004Evan DummitChamplain Valley Union High School
2003Evan DummitChamplain Valley Union High School
2002Daniel Benjamin HolochChamplain Valley Union High School
2001Daniel Benjamin HolochChamplain Valley Union High School
2000Tongke XueEssex High School
1999Tongke XueEssex High School
1998Tongke XueEssex High School
1997Tongke XueEssex High School
1996Jairam RamanathanSouth Burlington High School
1995Jairam RamanathanSouth Burlington High School
1994Christopher Scott HardinSouth Burlington High School
1993Christopher Scott Hardin (tie)South Burlington High School
1993James P. Riccio (tie)Woodstock Union High School
1992Thomas PietrahoBurlington High School
1991Thomas PietrahoBurlington High School
1990Thomas PietrahoBurlington High School
1989Jason Edward BlanchetMt. Mansfield Union High School
1988Samuel Klein NelsonMiddlebury Union High School
1987Katherine E. HillBurlington High School
1986Serge J. OlszanskyjEssex Junction Educational Center
1985Shaun Kevin KirbyEssex Junction Educational Center
1984Ravi Kumar RamakrishnaEssex Junction Educational Center
1983Ravi Kumar RamakrishnaEssex Junction Educational Center
1982Ravi Kumar RamakrishnaEssex Junction Educational Center
1981James H. SchusterEssex Junction Educational Center
1980James H. SchusterEssex Junction Educational Center
1979Jonathan Curtis RaymondChamplain Valley Union High School
1978John Florian LindnerBurlington High School
1977Matthew C. LynchBrattleboro Union High School
1976Curtis T. McMullenChamplain Valley Union High School
1975Scott T. DunhamBrattleboro Union High School
1974Per AbrahamsenSouth Burlington High School
1973Matthew MarkertSpringfield High School
1972Robert S. Blanchard Jr.Hartford High School
1971Paul MagnantMontpelier High School
1970Brian Dale BurnhamHartford High School
1969Howard NadwornyBurlington High School
1968Richard R. BairdOtter Valley Union High School
1967Randall BickfordEssex Junction High School
1966Daniel SteinBurlington High School
1965Daniel SteinBurlington High School
1964Jay FreemanEdmunds High School
1963George ParkerBraintree – Randolph Union High School
1962Leon Story Jr.St. Johnsbury Academy
1961Leon Story Jr.St. Johnsbury Academy
1960Stephen J. RollisBennington High School
1959Rhoda WhitneySpringfield High School
1958David DrewLyndon Institute
Skip to toolbar